Thursday, July 22, 2010

Just a little something... Off the WALL!


With CRAFTINESS, babies!

I'm jumping in to a {New to ME!} color challenge by sweet and crafty, herself, Kim Wilson! She has a delightful little blog called, Off the Wall Craftiness - {isn't that perfect!} and a color challenge by the same name... And honey, babies, sweethearts!!! She's got some serious prize action to share! I'm jumping into the game at the very last minute, but she's already hinted that the next few weeks will be VERY exciting in the prize category! So, I'm in! Check out this delicious and delightful montage-o-color inspiration! Ummm - hmmmmm!




Probably wouldn't have thunk that I'd be inspired to go from wedding reception...
to the BARNYARD!!! {Or would YOU? hee hee... Mwahhhhaaaa haa!}





I just kept contemplating these lovey colors {... get the BALLOONS, I mean c'mon! How ca-ute!}




And thus, I was called to the livestock department of Scrapland... "October Afternoon FARMYARD stamps - please report to the scrap desk... Please, report to the scrap desk for some coloring fun!" Really, when you think about it, these colors were a natural translation: pig, lamb, cow! But of course!



And even though I dumped some seriously old tackle {I bought that die-cut picket fence about a million years ago - not even sure who made it? Stamping Station, ur... something like that..} Anywhoo, I kept it kinda simple {Wait, wha?} .... I know! - DEADLINES! Whatcha gonna do?

So there we have it. A fun {new to ME!} challenge - AND, if it's new to YOU.... Make a note to catch some "OFF THE WALL CRAFTINESS!" Yipeeee!

Thanks for peeking in the barnyard today! I shor' am glad dropped in!

YEE HAW!


Supplies -

C/S - Stampin' Up! & Bazzil
Stamps - October Afternoon & WPLUS9 {Clouds!}
Ink - Stampin' Up!
Die Cut Fencing - Stamping Station {?}

12 comments:

Karen said...

LOL! I knew I recognized that photo...its from the The Perfect Palette that I highlighted last week. :> A perfect collage o' color!

What else is perfect?! Your sweet barnyard scene! Love that you took some barn animals, fabby fence & clouds and made a blissfully pink country scene! :> Glad you found a new place to play!

Ann said...

Ohhh my, this is adorable, Elise! I love the little faces on those animals! So fun and sweet!

Kim Wilson said...

Omg Elise this is adorable :) Thank you for the sweet comment about my balloons and thanks for playing girl!! Good luck!!!

Andi (RrlScrapGal) said...

Super barn cute! Love your take on the color inspiration....supah dupah!!!

Brandi said...

Girl this is too cute. Isn't it cool how you buy things years ago and finally find a reason to use them!!! Jackpot!

Our Little Inspirations said...

You totally cracked me up with the way you came up with this card! LOL It's flippin' adorable!! I'd never think to go to the barnyard with those elegant wedding colors, but girl, you pulled it off perfectly!! This card is just as fun as a pig rollin' in a mud pit! LOL

LeAnne said...

What a fun challenge blog! TFS! AND a cute lil' card ya got going there! Love it!

Rose said...

lol never would have thought of YOU doing a barnyard {{wink wink}} LOVE it and it is too cute :)

Rosemary said...

man... girl you have such a way with words and CARDS! i mean, seriously only you could take that lovely piece of inspiration, move it to the barnyard and make a fantabulous card! love seeing you get your craft on!!! and may have to check out that color challenge, even though i need a new color challenge like i.... well you know... hee hee!

RetroGirly said...

So much fun!! Love this little rockin creation!! :)

Claire said...

Ewe are very creative! Love it!

Savitri said...

This is just too too adorable!!! I LOVE the animals and that coloring job!!